Construction of the libraries and the database including health functions in Nepalese wild mushrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kuniyoshi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (20346836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土居 克実  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40253520)
片倉 喜範  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50264106)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキノコ / 生理活性 / 機能性成分 / ネパール / 健康食品 / 化粧品 / Inonotus / hisidin / hispidin / 機能性食品 / 遺伝子資源 / Ganoderma / 微生物 / 菌類 / 生物多様性 / 抗アレルギー / 抗菌活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we collected over 150 species of wild mushrooms in Nepal. We examined its antioxidant activity, melanin production inhibitory (promoting) activity, antiallergic activity and antibacterial activity. As a result, we found promising mushrooms showing several high functionality. In particular, the extract of Inonotus clemensiae showed high antioxidant activity, antiallergic activity and antibacterial activity. We succeeded in isolating its active ingredient Hispidin. It is also highly stable in the body. The findings obtained in this study, including species data showing similarly high activity, will be the basic knowledge for advanced use of Nepalese mushrooms.