Research on the medicinal resources in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Sachiko  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (40192190)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Hikaru  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (20547129)
KAWABATA Tetsuro  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (70624873)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords調査研究 / 薬用海洋資源 / 薬用植物資源 / 薬用微生物資源 / 薬用資源 / 海洋生物 / 植物 / 微生物 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the medicinal resources in Manado, Indonesia, from 2006. We isolated many new biologically active compounds from marine organisms collected in Indonesia. During the study, we found that the many medicinal plants grew in the Manado area. In this study, we studied the compounds in the medicinal plants in addition to the marine organisms, which have not yet been investigated. Then, we succeeded in isolation of many biologically active compounds, which were reported in 15 original papers and 33 presentations in meetings.