Amino acid informatics-based nutritional analysis of severe malaria patients in West Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANUKA HIROTAKA  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50342770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 正広  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00271304)
案浦 健  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90407239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANOU SHIGEYUKI  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (60233912)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマラリア / 病原体 / アミノ酸 / 栄養 / 原虫 / 宿主 / 感染 / 病原性 / 免疫 / 宿主応答 / インフォマティクス / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmodium parasite is incapable of most types of amino acid biosynthesis, and acquires the nutrients from hemoglobin digestion and the plasma free amino acids incorporation into erythrocyte. These facts indicated that plasma amino acid must be important for their parasite establishment in infected host. In order to further characterize the interactions between parasite and host, multivariate analysis using statistical modeling of amino acid concentrations (aminogram) of blood of severe malaria patients infected with P. falciparum was performed. This result demonstrated that Plasmodium infection caused drastic alteration in serum aminogram. Furthermore, a subset of amino acids in serum were significantly correlated with component that WHO-defined criteria for severe falciparum malaria. The data suggest that amino acid informatics-based nutriological approach might be crucial to develop novel method to control severe malaria.