Fact finding survey of dengue fever and the regional countermeasure without environmental burden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Kensuke Goto  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60423620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 聰  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00342907)
藤井 仁人  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (10404237)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUMURA Junko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (40323604)
Research Collaborator Panditharathne N. G. S.  スリランカ保健省, ラトナプラ県, 保険局長
Gunasekera Deepa  ケラニヤ大学, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデング熱 / スリランカ / 地域清掃プログラム / 実態把握 / 環境 / 感染症 / 疫学 / 予防医学 / 血清疫学調査 / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to grasp the actual condition of dengue fever in Sri Lanka and to evaluate regional cleanup program at the regional level, which is implemented as measures against dengue fever, without environmental impact.In addition, it is to gather the basic information necessary to build sustainable dengue measures.
As a result of the research, we found that dengue fever is decreasing in areas where the regional cleaning program was actually implemented and expanded.This decrease was not due to a change in the natural environment but proved to be due to this program.Under the guidance of the government, it was found that the program is highly sustainable, such as the cooperation of the residents and the recycling campaign.