Natural radiation exposure survey in Cameroon, Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tokonami Shinji  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 教授 (80247254)
Research Collaborator Furukawa Masahide
Ishikawa Tetsuo
Akata Naofumi
Akiba Suminori
Saidou
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線被ばく / 線量評価 / 放射線 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since there are so many mineral resources in Africa, special attention is being paid by the world. Uranium mines there produce uranium ores as the nuclear fuel material. Those miners are exposed to radiation risks, so that sufficient management has to be done for them. In addition, it will be possible for residents around such mines to be exposed to enhanced natural radiation. In this study, therefore, a natural radiation exposure survey was carried out for them living around the mines in Cameroon, whose data have not yet been published.
External and internal exposure were investigated. For the external exposure, a car-borne survey was carried out in two areas., i.e., Poli and Lolodorf. Their region distribution could be obtained. On the other hand, the inhalation radiation dose was two times as high as the worldwide average whereas the ingestion dose ranged from two to seven times, compared to the worldwide value.