Investigation into thrombophilia indigenous to Asian populations and establishment of new strategy for preventing thrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26305027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Hiroko  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (30180003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱崎 直孝  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (00091265)
隈 博幸  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40435136)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZONO Eri  福岡医療短期大学, 保健福祉学科, 講師 (10343732)
NOGUCHI Kenta  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助手 (90757494)
MORISHITA Eriko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (50251921)
KATO Kiyoko  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (10253527)
HAYASHI Tatsuya  三重県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00242959)
OZAKI Yukio  笛吹中央病院, 院長 (30134539)
MIYATA Toshiyuki  国立循環器病研究センター, シニア研究員 (90183970)
KOJIMA Tetsuhito  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (40161913)
Research Collaborator TSUDA Tomohide  株式会社シノテスト, 上席研究員
Oh Doyeun  CHA University
Lee Lai Heng  Singapore General Hospital
Bereczky Zsuzsanna  University of Debrechen
Dusse Luci  University Federal de Minas Gerais
Carvalho Maria  University Federal de Minas Gerais
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝性血栓性素因 / 静脈血栓塞栓症 / アジア人 / プロテインS / プロテインC / 国際学術調査 / 発症要因 / 予防治療戦 / protein S / protein C / 予防治療戦略 / 遺伝学 / 内科 / 栄養学 / 血栓症 / 国際情報交換 / 韓国 / ハンガリー / シンガポール / 英国 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the international investigation network with researchers in Japan, South Korea, Singapore, Hungary, and Brazil to elucidate the genetic risk factor for venous thromboembolism (VTE). Protein S Tokushima mutant allele is found in 4.2% of Japanese VTE patients, PC p.Arg189Trp mutant allele is in 20.5% of Singaporean patients, and PC p.Lys193del mutant allele is in 2.5%, 5.5%, 7.2% of Japanese, South Korean, and Singaporean patients, respectively, however neither of these mutant alleles was found in Hungarian and Brazilian patients, indicating the racial differences in genetic risk factors. The analyses using plasma and hepatocytes revealed that the expression of protein S and protein C is closely related with the metabolism of glucose and apolipoprotein. Finally, the protein S specific activity assay is found to be able to evaluate the thrombophilic state even on medication for direct oral anticoagulants.