| Project/Area Number |
26305033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Takata Takashi 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (10154783)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮内 睦美 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 准教授 (50169265)
小川 郁子 広島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70136092)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SEMBA ICHIRO 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60145505)
HATSUHIKO MAEDA 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30175591)
TAKEDA YASUNORI 岩手医科大学, 病理学講座, 教授 (60137536)
KUMAMOTO HIROYUKI 東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70215028)
KUYAMA KAYO 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (00234526)
TOYOSAWA SATORU 大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30243249)
NAGATSUKA HITOSHI 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70237535)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 歯原性腫瘍 / 疫学調査 / アジア / WHO / 病理学 / 口腔病理学 / 腫瘍 / 頭頸部 / 病理診断 / 分類 / WHO国際分類 / 地理病理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A large-scale survey of odontogenic tumors in Asia was conducted. We collected information on 5600 odontogenic tumors from 14 universities in 12 countries. The frequency of occurrence was ameloblastoma (2232 cases; 39.9%), keratotic cystic odontogenic tumor (2083 cases; 37.2%), odontoma (638 cases; 11.4%), adenomatoid odontogenic tumor (142 cases ; 2.5%) and odontogenic myxoma (122 cases; 2.2%). There were 96 malignant odontogenic tumors. Although all institutions visited are education and research institutes that represent the respective countries, the environment surrounding the pathology diagnosis and the diagnostic level are diverse, and it is important to elimination of disparities in pathological diagnosis of odontogenic tumors in Asia. These results were reflected into WHO international classification revision.