Research on geometric folding algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Uehara Ryuhei  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00256471)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsComputational Origami / Algorithm / Computational Geometry / Folding and Unfolding / Polyhedron / Polygon / アルゴリズム / データ構造 / 計算量的困難性 / 計算折り紙 / 展開図 / 多面体 / 計算幾何 / 計算量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this period, I published 7 journal papers and 18 international conference papers. I also given an invited talk at ICALP, which is one of the top conferences of the theoretical computer science in Europe. Especially, I contributed the following two topics about computational origami: research on the relationship between a polygon and plural polyhedra that can be folded from the polygon, and research on the counting and enumeration for given crease patterns of uniform (or almost uniform) intervals. From the viewpoint of social contributions, I was a member of program committee of an international conference about Origami Science, and manage a local symposium about Origami Science. Moreover, I did a joint research with high school students in a Super Science High school, and it was presented at ASME, American Society of Mechanical Engineers.