Design Theory and Implementation of Fast Algorithms to Graph Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Nagamochi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70202231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 趙 亮  京都大学, 総合生存学館, 准教授 (90344902)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報工学 / アルゴリズム / 高速コンピューティング / 数理計画 / 最適化 / グラフ理論 / 計算量 / ネットワーク構造 / 離散最適化 / グラフ描画 / スケジューリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we designed polynomial-space exact algorithms based on the branching method to several representative problems in discrete optimization such as the independent set problem, the traveling salesman problem in degree-bounded graphs, the feedback vertex set problem, the edge dominating set problem, and analyzed that upper bounds on the time complexities of these algorithms are currently best among the existing algorithms. We also designed an algorithm for constructing a kernel to the problem of partitioning a graph into two degree-bounded graphs, and a strategy-proof mechanism to the facility location game problem.