Study on the learning of formal languages consisting of natural language sentences and their semantic expressions based on distributional learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaka Ryo  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80466424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAZAWA Makoto  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 准教授 (20261886)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文法推論 / 質問学習 / 厳密学習 / オートマトン / 分布学習 / 文脈自由文法 / 計算論的学習理論 / 計算論的学習 / 国際研究者交流(イギリス,フランス)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, approaches genericallly called ``distirbutional learning'' towards learning mildly context-sensitive languages have been making many positive results. Our project developped the theory of ``distributional learning'' further and tackled learning even more complex grammar formalisms. We gave a uniform view on those existing learning algorithms for mildly context-sensitive languages and derived a general condition with which a grammar formalism shall be distributionally learnable. We targeted grammar formalisms more complex than mildly context-sensitive grammars, including conjunctive grammars, which may define the intersection of languages, and non-linear lambda grammars, which have copying production rules. Furthermore, we have succeeded in weakening the two representative conditions that make grammars distributionally learnable and showed that even richer classes of languages than those used to be defined are distributionally learnable.