A study on cellular automata on quasi-periodic tilings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Imai Katsunobu  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20253106)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセルオートマトン / 準周期タイリング / 等方性 / 準周期タイル / コロナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied cellular automata working on quasi-periodic tilings. We are interested in the difference/similarity of signal propagation of cellular automata working on between the normal periodic cells and quasi-periodic tilings. We introduce corona limit which naturally visualizes the growth pattern of signal propagation. We show that the corona limit of a Penrose tilings is a regular decagon. We also show that a condition of the existence of corona limits and their shapes are point symmetric convex polygons when they are periodic. We compute the corona and edge corona limits of all the 1- and 2-regular tilings. There exists corona limits whose number of vertices are 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 and 16.