A Study on The Graph Isomorphism with Restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Nagoya Takayuki  公立鳥取環境大学, 人間形成教育センター, 准教授 (90349796)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / 計算量理論 / グラフ理論 / 制約付きグラフ同型性判定問題 / 計算複雑さ / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Graph Isomrophism with Restriction is an NP-complete problem that is an extension of the well-known Graph Isomorphism Problem.
In this study, we have shown that the problem can be solved in polynomial-time when the given graphs are partial k-trees. The algorithm can be implemented more efficiently if the given binary relation have a transitive property. Furthermore, we designed an algorithm to solve the Prefix Set of Graph Isomorphism whose time complexity can be reduced depending on the size of domain of the given partial function.