Computing width parameters of graphs: theory of commitments and development of practical algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Hisao  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (20111354)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordstreewidth / trree-decomposition / exact algorithm / dynamic programming / positive-instance driven / safe separator / algorithm experiments / tree-decomposition / exact computation / heuristic computation / 木幅 / 木分解 / 正例駆動 / 動的計画法 / バス幅 / パス分解 / 整数計画法 / 固定パラメータアルゴリズム / パス幅 / 頂点分離数 / 頂点分離列 / 劣モジュラ性 / 探索 / コミットメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In practical algorithms for tree width calculation, we have achieved notable results. Applying a positive-instance driven approach to traditional dynamic programming algorithms for treewidth computation, we were able to turn those algorithm, that had been thought as having only theoretical value, into practical algorithms. Both the classical algorithm due to Arnborg et. al. and the one due to Bouchitte and Todinca were modified to work in a positive-instance driven mode and were found to be very effective. Their implementations won the 1st and 2nd prizes in PACE 2016 and PACE 2017, respectively, which are algorithm implementation competitions. The results are also described in a paper submitted to the European Symposium (2017) and won the Best Paper Award in Algorithms in Track B.