Conic Programming: Degeneracy and Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Masakazu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70266071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土谷 隆  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (00188575)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords錐線形計画 / 半正定値計画 / 2次錐計画 / モデリング / 多項式計画 / 退化 / Conic linear programming / facial reduction / weak infeasibility / 弱許容性 / 弱非許容性 / 完全正値行列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the semidefinite programming (SDP) relaxation method for polynomial optimization problems (POPs) can sometimes find the optimal value of POP although the true optimal value of SDP is different from the value. We gave a theoretical explanation for the mysterious phenomenon. This result is exactly to accomplish (part of) the original research objective. In addition, we gave new theoretical findings on degeneracy such as weak infeasibility in second-order programming problems and SDPs. In particular, we propose a new decomposition method for conic feasibility problems, and succeeded in shrinking the feasibility problem into smaller problems.