Theories and applications of semiparametric inferences for time-to-event data with incomplete data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2016)
Hirosaki University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Tomoyuki  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (70324829)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統計的推測 / 生存解析 / 統計数学 / セミパラメトリック推測 / コピュラモデル / ログランク統計量 / 相対生存モデル / Laplace近似 / セミパラメトリック / Laplace原理 / 不完全観測データ / Cox回帰モデル / セミ競合リスク / 相対生存率 / 特異値分解 / 打ち切りデータ / セミ競合リスク問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied the fundamental theory, statistical applications and their useful developments for the semi-parametric inferences when analyzing time-to-event data obtained with incomplete observations, with the intention of extending the Cox regression model often used in statistical analysis of survival data (typically, life-time). We developed some useful tools for data analysis matched with the model characteristics, considering an extension of the Cox model and counting process model including important phenomenons in practice.