Big data analytics by multidimensional cluster scaling and its social applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATO-ILIC Mika  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60269214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青嶋 誠  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90246679)
清水 信夫  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 助教 (00332130)
Research Collaborator MARSALA Christophe  University of Paris(UPMC), Department of Databases and Machine Learning, LIP6, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分類 / ビックデータ / 尺度構成 / 多次元尺度 / クラスター尺度 / 可視化手法 / 多次元尺度構成法 / クラスタリング / データマイニング / ファジィクラスタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multidimensional cluster scaling is developed as a novel method for big data analytics with an evaluation of its performance. The mainstream of the methodology for big data analytics includes the excluding data which has poor explainable power, reducing the data, and applying ordinary analytics. This methodology has a problem in relation to the validity of the result since the result depends on the criterion which determines the explainable power of the data. Therefore, in this study, the multidimensional cluster scaling was proposed in which all of the data information of the big data was used, and the data was analyzed in another space measured by another scale of the classification structure.