On efficient configuration in multidimensional scaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurata Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (50284237)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多次元尺度構成法 / ユークリッド距離行列 / 一般逆行列 / 行列の順序 / Moore-Penrose 一般逆行列 / 非類似度行列 / core inverse / core partial ordering / セル行列 / ムーア・ペンローズ逆行列 / ラプラシアン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I discussed the problem of constructing efficient configuration in multidimensional scaling. In particular, I studied some properties of Euclidean distance matrices (EDMs) in detail. First I focused on a class of cell matrices, which is a subset of EDMs and has a very simple strucuture. Since the class has various potential applications to real data analysis, I studied its properties from geometric and linear algebraic points of view. Next I derived a general expression for the EDM closest to a given cell matrix and the Moore-Penrose inverse of an EDM. Both results give a theoretic basis for efficient configuration in multidimnsional scaling. I also defined a prodct on the set of EDMs and studied its properties.