Project/Area Number |
26330044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Dunn Peter University of the Sunshine Coast, Associate Professor
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YANAGIMOTO Takemi 統計数理研究所, 名誉教授 (40000195)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 統計科学 / Bayesモデル平均 / Bayes予測問題 / 熱力学 / モデル平均 / Bayeモデル平均 / Bayes予測 / モデル選択 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We formulate a prediction problem, which is an estimation of a probability density, as a risk minimization problem. Here we adopt the alpha-divergence as a loss function for evaluating the goodness of a prediction. The alpha-divergence is a generalization of the Kullback-Leibler divergence. Through this minimization problem, we reveal a duality between the likelihood maximization and the Shannon entropy maximization, which are two of the most important principles in statistical science.