New development of statistical estimation on restricted parameters space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE(CHANG) Genso(Yuan-Tsung)  目白大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40227343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠崎 信雄  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 名誉教授 (70051886)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords線形不等式 / 制約条件の下の最尤推定量 / Generalized Bayes 推定量 / 許容的な推定量 / 確率優越性 / Pitman nearness 評価基準 / Generalized Bayes推定量 / 不偏推定量 / Pitman nearness評価基準 / 制約条件のある母数空間 / Pitman nearness / 一般ベイス推定量 / 縮小推定量 / 制約条件を満たす最尤推定量 / Pitman Nearness / 一般ベイズ推定量 / 制約条件を満たした最尤推定量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained two main results: 1) The estimation of two ordered normal means when covariance is known: We have shown that restricted maximum likelihood estimator (RMLE) dominates both estimators proposed by Hwang and Peddada (1994) and Peddada et al. (2005) under stochastic and Pitman nearness criterion. Estimation of linear functions of ordered means is also considered and a necessary and sufficient condition on the coefficients is given for the RMLE to dominate the other estimators under MSE.
2) Simultaneous estimation of p positive normal means when the common variance is unknown: We have studied estimation of several non-negative normal means under sum of squared errors loss when the common variance is unknown. In particular we consider a multivariate shrinkage version of the Katz estimator and show that it dominates the vector version of the Katz estimator which, in the known variance case, is generalized Bayes with respect to the uniform prior over the positive orthant.