Establishing the foundation of aggregated symbolic data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Nakano Junji  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 教授 (60136281)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Nobuo
YAMAMOTO Yoshikazu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカテゴリー変数 / シンボリックデータ / 分類 / 連続変数 / 相関関係 / 非類似度 / 可視化 / クラスター分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we have a large amount of individual data, we are often interested in meaningful groups of individuals. For example, when we have data such as body length, weight, color and species of several thousand birds, we hope to know the characteristics of species as groups of individual birds. Characteristics of the group may be represented by small number of descriptive statistics. We call them symbolic data. We consider the case where each individual data has continuous variables and categorical variables. Categorical variables are expressed by dummy variables. Such dummy variables and continuous variables can be summarized by up to second order moment statistics, which are called aggregated symbolic data. We proposed dissimilarities and the visualization method among aggregated symbolic data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、データ量が爆発的に増加しており、その解析のために新しい手法が必要となっている。個々のデータではなくデータのグループを対象とするシンボリックデータ解析は、超大量データを縮約し、人間が現実的に扱い理解することを可能にする手法である。最近は実用的で強力だが人間が解釈・理解することの難しい手法も機械学習や人工知能の分野で多く開発されている。ただ、社会的にも学術的にも、現象の本質を人間が理解することは重要である。コンピュータ、通信、センサーなどの技術の発展により、観測されるデータの量は莫大になっている。そのようなデータを人間に近づけるために集約的シンボリックデータ解析は有用である。