Project/Area Number |
26330055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
筒井 孝子 兵庫県立大学, 経営研究科, 教授 (20300923)
大夛賀 政昭 国立保健医療科学院, 医療・福祉サービス研究部, 主任研究官 (90619115)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 医療・福祉 / 医薬生物統計 / 臨床試験 / 医療評価 / 医療統計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In clinical trials, there is a problem of competing risks. Longitudinal data often suffer from missing due to several reasons. We treated such reasons as competing risks to data to be observed, and considered a trial design and methods for evaluation. We improved conventional method of evaluation by introducing a new concept of beneficial effect for patients, and reported the results at international conferences. For hospitalized patients, the reason of discharge from hospital is not always due to improved condition. Some are worsening, and others are death. These reasons are competing risks. We considered an appropriate analysis to explore the association between intensity of nursing care needs indexes and cause-specific discharge from hospital taking the competing risks into account and reported the results at international conferences.