Higher Reliable Task Assignment Method for Embedded Multiprocessor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI YOSHINORI  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70242245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 正治  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50126926)
劉 載勲  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70726976)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマルチプロセッサ・システム / 高信頼性 / スケジューリング / タスク割当
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studies reliability of future high performance system by multiprocessor systems. Such a system should be operated under low voltage in order to keep away from high thermal operation and aging degradation of systems. On the other hand, operations under low voltage suffers from voltage source fluctuation by system current. There may occur some errors by voltage drop. This research proposed a reliable mechanism which limits the current changes and does not suffer much performance loss under the constraint of current fluctuation.