Research on the design of a fast updatable index generation circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Sasao Tsutomu  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (20112013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGUCHI Yukihiro  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (60201307)
Research Collaborator Butler Jon T.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際研究者交流、米国 / 線形関数 / 関数分解 / ルータ / CAM(連想メモリ) / パターンマッチング / 書き換え可能回路 / 国際研究者交流、米 / 5 CAM(連想メモリ) / インデックス生成関数 / CAM(連想メモリ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Content Addressable Memories (CAMs) are widely used in the routers for the internet, pattern matching, and cache memories in computers. By using CAMs, a high-speed pattern matching is possible. Unfortunately, CAMs are expensive and dissipate high power. The author invented an index generation unit (IGU) that uses general-purpose memories and small amount of hardware. It works as a CAM, but is much less expensive. In this research, the author developed a fast update method for an IGU.