Advanced hypervisor technology to provide safety and security
Project/Area Number |
26330080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2016) The University of Electro-Communications (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ハイパバイザ / 仮想化 / 仮想マシンモニタ / 災害警報 / マルウェア / セキュリティ / 安心 / オペレーティングシステム / 仮想マシン / 災害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed advanced hypervisor technologies to provide safety and security. We developed a fundamental technology with which a hypervisor displays messages such as disaster warnings on the desktop of a computer. We also developed an elemental technology to detect and disable malware in the hypervisor layer and a hypervisor for efficient malware analysis. Moreover, we analyzed recently collected malware samples and clarified the operations executed by sophisticated malware to countermeasure analysis. Furthermore, we developed a technology to store malware behavior logs compactly using context-free grammar. We also conducted investigation and experiments on malware behavior particularly related to sleep operations.