Automatic Synthesis of Behavioral Models in Distributed Systems by Reconstructible Decomposition of Acyclic Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00294041)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソフトウェア開発効率化・安定化 / ソフトウェア工学 / アルゴリズム / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of high reliability software is indispensable to achieve safe and secure society. This research program addressed the problem of automatically synthesizing the behavioral model of each module composes a distributed system from an abstract specification. A new notion called "reconstructible" decomposition of acyclic relation is introduced and an algorithm synthesizing Pareto efficient state machines is developed. The proposed method has been implemented as a plug-in of a UML modeling tool. The proposed method is superior to the former method in terms of intelligibility of model.