Research on development of environments for usability requirements definitions and evaluations of UIs in requirements definition phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Shirogane Junko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (00329161)
Research Collaborator Pastor Oscar  Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Centro de Investigación en Mètodos de Producción de Software, Professor
Panach Jose Ignacio  Universitat de Valencia, Escola Tècnica Superior d' Enginyeria, Departament d' Informàtica, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsユーザインタフェース / 使用性 / 要求 / ドキュメント / 要求仕様書 / 要求記述 / 要求定義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve usability of user interfaces, I proposed a method to define usability requirements in requirements definition phase, generate user interfaces from the described documents, evaluate the generated user interfaces by users, and improve the documents based on the evaluation results. This method includes strategies to evaluate documents that are not evaluated and improved using the documents that are already evaluated and improved. This research enables to define and evaluate usability of user interfaces in requirements analysis phase of software development, and as the results, this research contributes reduction of development costs and burdens.