Project/Area Number |
26330093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Hannan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾花 将輝 大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 助教 (00710071)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ソフトウェア / インフラストラクチャ / 障害 / メトリクス / ログトレース / リプレイヤ / 実践的 / 障害特定 / コンフィグファイル / システムメトリクス / インフラストラクチャー / 複雑さ / ログ / 障害予測モデル / ネットワーク設計 / 障害管理 / オブジェクト指向 / 汎化 / オーバーライド / 設計書 / デザインシート / 規模 / 凝集度 / 結合度 / 自動計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
System architecture metrics were proposed in order to detect system faults' causes seamlessly between infrastructure and software. After tools and environments including the metrics were achieved, the usefulness of the metrics was evaluated in real projects. At first, infrastructure metrics were proposed using network design documents. Next, integrated metrics between software and infrastructure were built and evaluated in real projects. After that, the faults' causes detection model was built. The tools and environments including the proposed metrics and the model were evaluated in detecting real system faults' causes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代の大規模なコンピュータシステムの重要さはますます大きくなっている.障害が起きた時は社会は混乱し,世界経済に影響を及ぼすこともある.大規模システムはインフラとソフトが互いに影響しあって障害が発生する場合が多い.障害は早急な原因特定と修正が必要となるが,インフラストラクチャとソフトウェアの技術的,産業的な分断が早急な対応を妨げている.分断されているインフラとソフトの技術者たちはシームレスに障害原因を特定することが困難である.そこで,提案したメトリクスやツール群や環境を利用すると,インフラとソフトの区別なく障害原因箇所を特定でき,障害発生による社会への影響を最小限にすることができる.