A Method for Evaluating Software Protection Mechanisms Against Man-At-The-End Attacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Yuichiro  熊本高等専門学校, 人間情報システム工学科, 准教授 (90435488)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソフトウェア保護 / セキュリティ / プログラムの難読化 / 耐タンパソフトウェア / 難読化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes a method for evaluating software protection mechanisms against Man-At-The-End attacks, that is, attacks by an end user who has access to software itself and attempts to steal assets in the program. This research mainly focuses on developing metrics for evaluating the stealth of an obfuscation, that is, the degree to which obfuscated code can be distinguished from unobfuscated code. The proposed metrics help evaluate the strength of the protection against an attack which goes through a typical locate-alter-test cycle.