Self-healing sensor data for wireless sensor networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Tei Kenji  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (40434295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本位田 真一  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (70332153)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己修復 / センサーネットワーク / センサデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a self-healing technique to automatically correct data faults in sensor readings obtained from wireless sensor network. Sensor data naturally includes data faults and the faults should be corrected as much as possible in order to prevent depraving estimation accuracy caused by the faults. Recent studies showed that there are some well-known types of faults, and that faults will increase during operating of systems. In this research, we proposed scalable self-healing techniques that automatically identify, classify, and correct sensor faults to eliminate faults without human intervention.