Realization of compatibility between reliability securing and processing performance in external GRID computing system capable of secure processing
Project/Area Number |
26330105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI SHINYA 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (10234824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲元 勉 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (10379513)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 分散処理 / グリッドコンピューティング / セキュリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I quantitatively evaluated and examined the relationship between multiplicity and tolerance against collusion in "Duplicate Execution" that allows multiple computers to execute the same process. Increasing the multiplicity increases the likelihood that a malicious computer will conspire to conspire with multiple, while attaining the desired result. We quantitatively clarified this trade - off relationship. In combination with "multiplexing of processing", in the "advance processing" which can realize improvement in processing time performance, an error in the provisional result leads to suppression of improvement. On the other hand, there is a method of performing a preceding process for every appearance of a result different from the threshold setting of the number of results that is the start of the preceding process. I quantitatively examined and evaluated the influence on processing time improvement effect and the inhibitory effect on processing hiding.