Speeding up the similarity search by generalized pivots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tetsuo  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60363727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 伸明  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40275102)
斉藤 和巳  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80379544)
大久保 誠也  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 助教 (90422576)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報検索 / 類似検索 / 可視化 / クラスタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our research is to develop efficient similarity search methods of multimedia data such as picture images and movies. (1)We proposed a pivot generation method characterized in that each pivot vector element can be improved independently and at high speed, and confirmed its effectiveness using L1 distance. (2)As a data visualization method, we proposed a method to extract features of partial data sets as annotations based on Z scores of attribute distributions, and confirmed its effectiveness. (3)As a clustering method, we proposed a method characterized by constructing pivots in the preprocessing process and then generating clusters, and confirmed its effectiveness.
They are technologies having originality with respect to similarity search and related large amount data utilization.