Project/Area Number |
26330149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
High performance computing
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
斎藤 隆文 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60293007)
Research Collaborator |
Rushan Ziatdinov Keimyung University
Kim Tae-wan Seoul National University
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 形状モデリング / CAD / 曲率・捩率対数グラフ / 2次対数美的曲線 / 曲率対数グラフ / 対数美的曲線 / 曲率 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the design of aesthetic surface, it is a common practice to use highly aesthetic curves to make aesthetic surface. This research proposes quadratic log-aesthetic curves that are curves whose logarithmic curvature graphs are quadratic, clarifies the fundamental characteristics, and confirms that the curves can be generated in real time by implementing the algorithm. This theory can immediately be used for logarithmic torsion graphs. To generate curves with curvature control, the research on curve generation by specifying curvature plot in terms of explicit Bezier curves is also conducted.