Establishment of Robust Source Camera Identification Technologies for Digital Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu (2015-2016)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Yoichi  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (10574072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北澤 仁志  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60345329)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカメラ識別 / クラスタPRNUノイズ / シーンコンテンツ / 拡大率推定 / PRNUノイズ / FAST / BRIEF / 周期的補間アーティファクト / スキャナ識別 / 精度評価手法 / 経年変化 / クラスタペア / PRNU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to establish source camera identification to identify a camera which took digital images using Photo Response Non-Uniformity (PRNU) Noise. We proposed a theoretical framework for accuracy evaluation of camera identification. To improve the accuracy of camera identification, we proposed a novel camera identification method based on the matching of image feature points on PRNU noise image, PRNU estimation method considering the effects of scene contents, and scaleing factor estimation method for a resized image. Moreover, in scanner identification, we showed the effects of the number and background color of scanned images, and we also showed the effects of aged deterioration.