On developing flexible and efficient search schemes on encrypted data using a hierarchical Bloom filter
Project/Area Number |
26330154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information security
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAZAKI Takashi 長野工業高等専門学校, 教授 (10141889)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 検索可能暗号 / プライバシー保護 / 情報検索 / 部分文字列検索 / 共通鍵暗号方式 / 有限オートマトン / キーワード検索 / ブーリアン検索 / ブルームフィルタ / 暗号化索引 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Searchable symmetric encryption (SSE) is a search scheme to search encrypted documents without decrypting them. In this research, we gave the following results. (1) We showed an efficient SSE using a Bloom filter based on keywords. The proposed scheme is efficient in time and space because it uses a simpler data structure than that of the existing schemes. (2) We showed a new substring SSE which can search for all substrings contained in a given text. The proposed substring SSE is constructed by an encrypted DAWG. (3) We showed a boolean SSE based on a Bloom filter.