Development of Integrated Authentication System Allowing Users and Services to Customize Its Authentication Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Keita  岡山大学, 情報統括センター, 准教授 (40397899)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Motonori  国立情報学研究所, 学術基盤推進部, 教授 (30268156)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認証 / 統合認証 / Shibboleth
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an integrated authentication environment where authentication for a variety of systems is enforced using a single authentication server, selecting authentication methods in consideration of users and services characteristics enables a secure and convenient federated authentication. We proposed a system that enables such feature by incorporating a grouping function of authentication methods into Shibboleth IdP V2, widely deployed at academic institutions like universities, and developed its prototype. We also conducted similar consideration for Shibboleth IdP V3, released during the research period. As a result, we proposed a system that enables that feature efficiently, and introduced it into the integrated authentication system of our university.