Multifarious Security Solution for Protecting End Users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takata Toyoo  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (50216652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) B・B Bista  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (10305287)
小倉 加奈代  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (10432139)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OH KAKOU  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (80305292)
KODAMA EIICHIROU  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (00305301)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords個人認証 / スマートフォン / キーストロークダイナミクス / パスワード認証 / ネットワークセキュリティ / インターネット観測システム / 分散型サービス拒否攻撃 / slow HTTP DOS / フィッシング / サービス妨害攻撃 / slow HTTP 攻撃 / パスワード / 観測点検出攻撃 / セキュアプログラミング教育 / セキュリティ教育 / 教育工学 / Android OS / マルウェア / プライバシ漏洩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In security systems, since attackers tend to aim most vulnerable part of the target system, the number of attacks are increasing that human as a component of the system is targeted. In this research project, we aim to resolve the above-mentioned problem by employing recent results of HCI or cognitive science. Concretely, as a main result, we establish the following that (1) an authentication scheme for smartphones with keystroke dynamics combined with outputs of various bulit-in smartphone sensors, (2) a password management scheme for proper use of several passwords against password list attack, (3) a method for preventing of a location attack using PN codes for internet threat monitoring, and (4) a defense method against various distributed slow HTTP DOS attacks.