Development of intellectual networks forensic technologies against targeted attacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki ryoichi  東京電機大学, 東京電機大学, 教授 (70333531)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセキュアネットワーク / デジタルフォレンジクス / ネットワークフォレンジクス / 人工知能 / ルールベース / イベントログ / ネットワークフォレンジック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the basic method of the LIFT (Live and Intelligent Network Forensic Technologies) system in order to enable the proper guide to the operation manager and semi-automatic operation of the IT systems, when there is a target type mail attack.
This method uses the rule base system and Bayesian network which are classified as AI technology to describe the relationship between symptom - event - countermeasures and clarify the event and countermeasures from the symptom group. We have developed prototype program of LIFT system consisting of about 2000 steps using C #.
By conducting the evaluation experiment using this prototype program, we showed that 6 out of 6 cases can be correctly found for events similar to what happened in the past, and confirmed the basic effectiveness.