Comparative Cognitive Developmental Studies in Western Gorillas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MASAYUKI  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 特任教授 (80280775)
Research Collaborator NAGAO Mitsunori  京都市動物園, 動物管理係長
YAMANASHI Yumi  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 特定助教
HANAZUKA Yuki  中央大学, 大学院文学研究科
SHIOTA Yukihiro  京都市動物園, 獣医師
OKABE Kota  京都市動物園, 地区水産技術者
YOSHIDA Nobuaki  (公財)京都高度技術研究所, 副主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords比較認知科学 / 動物園 / ゴリラ / 系列学習 / 知性の展示 / 認知的エンリッチメント / 作業記憶 / ニシゴリラ / 比較認知 / チンパンジー / テナガザル / マンドリル / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cognitive tasks have been given to zoo primates in Kyoto City Zoo. This is not only for comparative cognitive studies, but cognitive enrichment for participants. Tasks were serial learning and working memory task with Arabic numerals. Three gorillas and other zoo primates participated in this study. Among participants, a three-year-old male gorilla infant learned more rapidly than others and acquired a sequence from 1 to 12 in one year. It started to learn a "masking memory task". When the subject touched 1, the remaining numerals were masked with checkered squares. The gorilla infant was able to choose the correct sequence from 1 to 5. Its performance in not above chance level, but he can choose correct sequence in 80% of trials. He stepped up to 1 to 6 sequence. In every step, he start from low-level performance and then acquired higher level by learning. These results suggest the gorilla infant did not see the whole sequence from the beginning, but learned to see them.