Perceptual restoration of intermittent speech relying on illusory continuity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizumachi Mitsunori  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90380740)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords断続音声修復 / パケットロス / 知覚的修復 / 連続聴効果 / 実環境適応性 / 音声修復 / 聴覚の錯覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to a rapid increase of packet-based speech communication, packet loss is one of the most serious problems in speech communication. A perceptual restoration of intermittent speech has been proposed based on an auditory illusion, that is, the phonemic restoration effect. It is, however, difficult to directly employ the phonetic restoration for packet loss recovery due to its harsh gap-filling signal.
In this study, utterances through a smart phone were simulated with a head and torso simulator, and noisy environments were reproduced in a soundproof room. The validity of the proposed method was subjectively confirmed under noisy conditions. Furthermore, a human speech-like noise was substituted for the gap-filling signal. The speech-like noises were prepared by repeatedly overlapping short-term human speech signals. It was confirmed that the proposed gap-filling signal succeeded in reducing its noisiness.