Adaptive calibration of the projector camera system aimed to commercialize of the 3D representation technique on the printed media by the shading animation projection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Amano Toshiyuki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (60324472)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 拡張現実感 / プロジェクタカメラ系 / 光学較正 / 幾何学較正 / 空間拡張現実感 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reduction of the cost, easiness, and robustness of the system are important for practical use of the projector camera system. This research explored the adaptive calibration methods of geometry and photometry for the projector camera system to commercialize of the Shading Illusion technique. In addition, a new demonstration system was designed and an application of the Shading Illusion technique, Coded Facial Expression which is a facial expression manipulation technique on the printed photograph, was exhibited in the Siggraph Asia 2016 Emerging Technologies. Furthermore, a novel lighting technique was established as a by-product of adaptive calibration technique and it was applied for the installations of an exhibition of artwork and projection mapping of the Magokoro statue in Mitsukoshi department store.