Research on Input Promoting System using Unpleasant Notification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kenichi  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30399670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 尚生  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263485)
伊藤 昌毅  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (50530086)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 入力促進 / 不愉快 / 状況推測 / インタラクション / グループウェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We often fail to arrange the scheduling of a meeting because someone does not input his/her schedule. There are some reasons. For example, someone does not notice the notification, someone forgets the notification, someone ignores the notification. In this paper, we analyze why someone does not input his/her schedules and propose an input urging system using unpleasant notification based on negative motivation. We use unpleasant notifications which disturb his/her work and/or give pressure on him/her. Therefore, he/she will input quickly because he/she wants to avoid the unpleasant notifications. The system, first, uses a general notification to ask to input their schedule, however, the system gradually uses unpleasant notifications. Thus, a user finishing the input soon do not feel unpleasant; however, if a user does not finish the input, he/she become gradually unpleasant. Therefore, by using our system repeatedly, users will tend to input their schedule rapidly to avoid unpleasant.