Development of Medical Olfactory Display and Construction of Olfactory Measurement System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Okada Kenichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 名誉教授 (80118926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重野 寛  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30306881)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 医療用嗅覚ディスプレイ / 嗅覚検査 / 嗅覚ディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed several nozzles for medical use and evaluated characteristics of the nozzles using pulse ejection, a technique to present scent for a very short time, with our olfactory display. Then, we also developed an appropriate olfactory display for medical use in consideration of the characteristics. We compared our method for olfaction test using the device and the current measurement method, and examined whether it is possible to measure olfactory ability by using a single concentration. Finally, we developed an application to measure olfactory ability using the olfactory display and built a quick olfactory measurement system.