Supervised learning for inhomogeneous set of graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takigawa Ichigaku  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10374597)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械学習 / グラフ / 潜在構造 / 特徴表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When supervised learning over graphs is applied to, for example, real molecular graphs in QSAR, it suffers from the 'inhomogeneity' originated from mixing different data sources and different underlying mechanisms. To address this problem, we conducted research on the following four topics: 1) develop and analyze computational methods for simultaneous learning of predictive model and relevant subgraph features among all possible ones; 2) analyze the properties of feature space of subgraph indicators with real datasets, in particular, boolean structures, correlation structures, and redundancy; 3) develop computational methods for learning decision and regression trees over all possible subgraph features, and its ensemble learning by boosting; 4) develop a relaxed feature representation by introducing wildcard labels to node and edge labels of graphs.