Stream data classification with real time learning of kernel matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2016)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Okabe Masayuki  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (50362330)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカーネル行列学習 / アンサンブル学習 / 制約付きK-means / 制約付きk-means / ブースティング / 異常検知システム / 異常検知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kernel matrix learning is an indispensable technique for machine learning to make of high accuracy. In this research, we developed an algorithm of kernel matrix learning that can be applied to incremental stream data classification and then proposed an active learning method that selects candidate data pairs to be labeled as constraints. We verified the utility of our developed algorithms through the experiments of outlier detection from network traffic.