Evaluation of Human Relaxation Based on Multi-biological Signal Measurement and Construction of Healing Sound Generation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionInstitute of Technologists (2015-2016)
Osaka Prefecture University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yoichiro  ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部, 教授 (40278586)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsファジィ理論 / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / リラクゼーション / 生体信号計測 / サウンド生成 / 生体情報 / ファジィ推論 / 大規模カオス / 脳波 / 心拍 / 発汗 / RRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year of this research, the calculation method of relaxation degree from the frequency power content ratio of brain wave and the evaluation for the relaxation effect of generated sounds were developed. Next, a system for tuning the parameters of network of chaotic elements to generate relaxation sounds analyzing brain wave information has been developed.
Furthermore, in the second year of this research, the author tried to construct a system to judge the degree of relaxation based on the R-R interval of heartbeat by using fuzzy reasoning. In the last year of this research, the author tried to construct an estimation method of human relaxation degree using sweat information as the biological information except brain waves and the heartbeat, and performed the relaxation sound generation experiment.