Real-Environment Projection System that Always Shows Information within User's View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAI Jun-ichi  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30401623)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインテリジェントルーム / 実環境情報投影 / 視界推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a projection system that can always show information within a user’s field of view in the real environment. We have achieved the system by using laser pico-projectors, pan-tilt platforms controlled by PC, and the method for estimation of the user’s field of view. Furthermore, we have achieved the virtual touch interface that enables the user to control the system by touching the projected information.