Modulation of visual perception from action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Masahiro  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (10272717)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords能動運動 / 能動的操作 / 能動的運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated if observers' manual control of the stimulus change removes ambiguity of KDE. In the experiment, the stimulus change could be controlled by the rotation of a computer trackball that the observer manually rotates rightward or leftward. As the result, manual control could remove the ambiguity in a part of our subjects: the perceived direction of rotation from KDE united the manual control. Prolonged viewing, however, made reverse the perceived direction of rotation. We measured duration from the beginning of stimulus change (i.e. rotation) until reverse. The mean duration in the case of manual control is almost equal to that of conventional KDE. Manual control had no effect in the rest of our subject. They always perceived unidirectional rotation from conventional KDE.