Basic study on the quantitative estimation models of emotion using bio-responses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Masaji  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40210421)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感性 / 精神的緊張 / 快不快 / 感性推定モデル / 自律神経 / 血液循環 / 随伴情動 / 感性3軸モデル / 生理的指標 / 呼吸 / 脳波 / 主観評価 / 皮膚交感神経 / 生理的緊張指標 / 脈波振幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental studies were executed using bio-responses of central and autonomic nervous systems, and some results were obtained as follows. At first, an optimum tension-related parameter, reflecting skin sympathetic nervous activity, was showed and the corresponding parameter to tension levels were found. Next, some parameters corresponding to exhilaration or happiness were found. Any parameter corresponding to the comprehensive pleasure, inclusive of exhilaration, happiness and soothing were not found. However, some correlations of bio-responses that were corresponding to the comprehensive pleasure, were found. Finally, some trials were executed to find the features of bio-responses to accompanying emotion with main one. Some characteristic changes in blood circulation system were found as the features of bio-responses to accompanying emotion.