Some influences of air streams on the speech communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Kaname  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (80280543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 仁  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40280549)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords対人コミュニケーション / 音声知覚 / 言語知覚 / 空気流 / 触知覚 / 実験心理学 / 感性工学 / 空気流触知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We executed some psychophyisical experiments on the effects of visual information on sound perception. On the interaction between visual information and sound perception, McGurk effect was well known. When the sound /ba/ is presented with the movie which represents the movement of mouth pronouncing /ga/, listeners precept /da/. We added the slight temporal delay between sound and visual information, and examined the effect on receipted sound using psychophyisical methods. In addition, to replicate the findings of Gick \& Derrick (2009) which reported the very weak air stream could affect the sound perception, we tried to develop some experimental systems for that effects.