Automatic Music Composition Adapting to Personal Sensibility Based on Evolutionary Computation Algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Noriko  東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (70328566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NUMAO Masayuki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (30198551)
AIBA Eriko  電気通信大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (40569761)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自動作曲 / 感性モデル獲得 / 進化計算アルゴリズム / 帰納論理プログラミング / 訓練例作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to construct an automatic music composition system adapting to personal sensibility, and to provide an environment where music can be enjoyed for more various use. A method of generating chord progressions in consideration of the entire music structure, a method for extracting personal sensibility models using only existing musical pieces adapting the objective as training data, and a method of utilizing the automatic music composition system in artists' creative activities were proposed. Those effectiveness were confirmed in some experiments and case studies. In addition, we developed a browser-based interface, and held some workshops of experience of our automatic music composition system in various events.